Broken Sidewalk at Intersection Of W Dedham St & Tremont St, Roxbury

CLOSED Duplicate of Existing Case. Duplicate of existing case 101001182745. We have sent an engineer to evaluate and will take care of any immediate public safety hazards. Permanent restoration will be included in a future program when we address upgrades to the area sidewalks. Michael Somers. Senior Civil Engineer. Construction Management Division. Boston Public Works. 617-635-3831. Michael.Somers@Boston.gov. - 3 months ago #101002147616
Report
Submitted Wed Jun 28, 2017

I can't think of a more dangerous intersection and sidewalk configuration in all of the south end - and I'm fearful this will lead to another tragedy. In order to cross tremont at this intersection with a baby stroller (or in a wheelchair) you have to go down the ramp into on-coming traffic then quickly jet back into the proper crosswalk. This particular corner needs access to the crosswalk with a proper ramp. Immediately. Thank you!



address: Intersection Of W Dedham St & Tremont St, Roxbury

coordinates x,y: 771372.51257902, 2950246.3981729993

coordinates lat,lng: 42.34283714082057, -71.07385734879863

Timestamp Description
Fri Dec 11, 2020 08:51am Closed with status: Duplicate of Existing Case. Duplicate of existing case 101001182745. We have sent an engineer to evaluate and will take care of any immediate public safety hazards. Permanent restoration will be included in a future program when we address upgrades to the area sidewalks. Michael Somers. Senior Civil Engineer. Construction Management Division. Boston Public Works. 617-635-3831. Michael.Somers@Boston.gov.
Wed Jun 28, 2017 10:30pm Opened
Wed Jun 28, 2017 10:29pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone