Broken Sidewalk at Intersection Of W Third St & Dorchester St, South Boston

CLOSED Case Resolved. Dear Constituent,. The Boston Public Works Construction Inspection Unit (CIU) has notified Verizon that the asphalt patch has settled and the City wants it dug out and retopped to grade. It is to cold in the year for concrete work. The sidewalk will be restored to concrete in the Spring. The CIU has added the location to its data base that tracks sidewalks left in asphalt needing concrete restoration. For any questions or concerns, please contact the number listed below. Sincerely,. Mark Cardarelli. Supervisor of Utility Coordination and Compliance. Boston Public Works Department. 617-635-4951 Office. - 10 days ago #101002742541
Report
Submitted Dec 06, 2018

Verizon installed FIOS at 60-64 Dorchester Street in July and they never finished patching concrete. The sidewalk between 64-66 DOT St still has asphalt. Need new concrete and regraded to match driveway entrance. Thanks.



address: 66 Dorchester St, South Boston

coordinates x,y: 779285.1928521167, 2947824.659321324

coordinates lat,lng: 42.3360796207965, -71.0446369644503

Timestamp Description
Fri Dec 07, 2018 08:21am Closed with status: Case Resolved. Dear Constituent,. The Boston Public Works Construction Inspection Unit (CIU) has notified Verizon that the asphalt patch has settled and the City wants it dug out and retopped to grade. It is to cold in the year for concrete work. The sidewalk will be restored to concrete in the Spring. The CIU has added the location to its data base that tracks sidewalks left in asphalt needing concrete restoration. For any questions or concerns, please contact the number listed below. Sincerely,. Mark Cardarelli. Supervisor of Utility Coordination and Compliance. Boston Public Works Department. 617-635-4951 Office.
Thu Dec 06, 2018 08:03am Opened
Thu Dec 06, 2018 08:03am Submitted via iPhone Iphone