Tree Pruning at 606 E 3rd St City Point

CLOSED Case Noted. The Boston Parks and Recreation Tree maintenance division needs proof of the damage that the tree is causing for a healthy street tree to be removed. Proof would include pictures of the roots growing through the foundation as well as written documentation from a foundation company stating that the roots are growing through the foundation and causing damage. Until then the tree will not be removed as it is protected by State Law. Proof of the damage can be sent to Boston Parks & Recreation Department 1010 Massachusetts Ave Boston, MA 02118 Attn: tree maintenance division. In regards to the sidewalk. Public Works has a case in their queue to repair the sidewalk (Case #101003309513). For questions regarding the sidewalk repair please contact Public Works. - 21 days ago #101003342594
Download_20200709_122131
Submitted Thu Jul 09, 2020

This tree in front of 606 East 3rd Street is a hazard to the public and is affecting the integrity of the foundation of this home. It may also interfere with the electrical box under the sidewalk. This tree needs to be removed immediately and the sidewalk needs to be repaired before someone is seriously injured.



address: 606 E Third St, South Boston

coordinates x,y: 781666.6002984566, 2948039.490620445

coordinates lat,lng: 42.3366339, -71.035825

Timestamp Description
Tue Jul 21, 2020 02:46pm Closed with status: Case Noted. The Boston Parks and Recreation Tree maintenance division needs proof of the damage that the tree is causing for a healthy street tree to be removed. Proof would include pictures of the roots growing through the foundation as well as written documentation from a foundation company stating that the roots are growing through the foundation and causing damage. Until then the tree will not be removed as it is protected by State Law. Proof of the damage can be sent to Boston Parks & Recreation Department 1010 Massachusetts Ave Boston, MA 02118 Attn: tree maintenance division. In regards to the sidewalk. Public Works has a case in their queue to repair the sidewalk (Case #101003309513). For questions regarding the sidewalk repair please contact Public Works.
Thu Jul 09, 2020 12:31pm Opened
Thu Jul 09, 2020 12:30pm Submitted via Web Web