Residential Trash out Illegally at 313 Huntington Ave Fenway–Kenmore

CLOSED Case Closed. Case Resolved. code enfroceemt doews its best to answer complaints in timely manner and sometimes its after 5pm if so it will be no violation officer in area answers complaints as they come in and if all are not ansewed 2nd shift will answer the remaining complaints. - 4 days ago #101003475969
Img_3942
Submitted Sun Oct 18, 2020
Img_3942
Submitted Sun Oct 18, 2020

Boston Shwarma at 315 Huntington Ave (wouldn't let me attach the picture so when I tried again said was duplicate request so I bumped the address down one) has put trash out on the sidewalk, 10/18 at 2:30pm. They are regularly reported way before 5pm so if they are being ticketed, why do they keep doing it? Also, the left arrow in the picture shows where they store crates outside on the sidewalk which the community regards as trash too.



address: 313 Huntington Ave, Apt 1b, Boston

coordinates x,y: 767640.6242774287, 2949606.7650019354

coordinates lat,lng: 42.3411323, -71.0876727

Timestamp Description
Wed Oct 21, 2020 01:42pm Closed with status: Case Closed. Case Resolved. code enfroceemt doews its best to answer complaints in timely manner and sometimes its after 5pm if so it will be no violation officer in area answers complaints as they come in and if all are not ansewed 2nd shift will answer the remaining complaints.
Wed Oct 21, 2020 12:47pm Reopened with status: citizen feedbackHello,. We have been playing this dance for 3 months. I report an illegal storing of trash well before the 5pm allowance. In half the cases, you respond right after 5pm or the next day saying "no violation found." Responding to the complaint after the lawful time, or after the trash was picked up, doesn't invalidate a documented violation; it means you were late to address the violation. I understand you are very busy but unless you find a way to get to these complaints within a 60 minute period, we have to find another way to curb their behavior. For months I have been reporting the businesses from 263-315 Huntington Avenue. Yet, none of these addresses are curbing their behavior. I will be out there again today taking photos and submitting requests until they are ticketed enough to  respect local law in the neighborhood. It is in your best interest to address these seriously to prevent the volume of cases that keep coming across your desk. Do you really want another 5 today and then another 5 on Thursday? I doubt that. Let's work together to keep Boston clean and safe. Thank you.
Mon Oct 19, 2020 07:56am Closed with status: Resolved. No violation found.
Sun Oct 18, 2020 02:47pm Opened
Sun Oct 18, 2020 02:47pm Opened
Sun Oct 18, 2020 02:47pm Submitted via Web Web