Traffic Signal at Intersection Of Bynner St & Willow Pond Rd, Jamaica Plain

OPENED 6 days ago #101003960952
Report
Submitted Wed Sep 15, 2021
Report
Submitted Wed Sep 15, 2021

There is no pedestrian/biker street crossing signal here which leads to a dangerous situation where it's unclear if a pedestrian/biker can cross the street or not. I have seen many almost accidents here, including one today with my 12 year old daughter on a bike who started to cross just as the light turned green for the cars going east on Willow Pond, and the first car almost plowed right into her. There should be a pedestrian signal here.

Type of Signal: Pedestrian Signal

Type of Problem: No Working Lights



address: Intersection Of Bynner St & Willow Pond Rd, Jamaica Plain

coordinates x,y: 760359.2166883254, 2943479.6723412257

coordinates lat,lng: 42.32441273387776, -71.11470764830393

Timestamp Description
Wed Sep 15, 2021 08:23am Opened
Wed Sep 15, 2021 08:23am Opened
Wed Sep 15, 2021 08:23am Submitted via iPhone Iphone