Traffic Signal at Intersection Of Massachusetts Ave & Melnea Cass Blvd, Roxbury

OPENED about 1 month ago #101003963810
Report
Submitted Thu Sep 16, 2021

Today at 5:42 PM, every car from the center left turn lane merged into the lane that continued straight down Mass Ave in the direction of New Market. I'm all for a dedicated bicycle lane, but this is ridiculous. The traffic gets backed up into the intersection just before and blocks those people. Please improve the traffic flow here: instead of having 2 lanes that turn left, make that center left turn lane a go straight lane. Everytime I choose to go home this way, it's the same terrible backup

Type of Signal: Traffic

Type of Problem: Other



address: Intersection Of Massachusetts Ave & Melnea Cass Blvd, Roxbury

coordinates x,y: 771796.9905180853, 2946552.0816965466

coordinates lat,lng: 42.33269398616029, -71.07235575678412

Timestamp Description
Thu Sep 16, 2021 06:18pm Opened
Thu Sep 16, 2021 06:18pm Opened
Thu Sep 16, 2021 06:18pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone