Traffic Signal at Intersection Of Columbia Rd & Quincy St, Dorchester

CLOSED Case Noted. Thank you for your comments about your concerns regarding the use of concurrent walk sequencing at this location. Please be assured that the first priority of the Boston Transportation Department is working to provide safe streets for all users. Over half of BTD operated traffic signals utilize concurrent walk operation as it improves pedestrian compliance with walk signals. This type of walk signal operation is consistent with pedestrian signal operation throughout the country. We will evaluate this location to confirm that the operation is consistent with current BTD Engineering guidelines for use of this type of pedestrian signal sequence. - 27 days ago #101003967366
Photo_20210920_072931
Submitted Mon Sep 20, 2021

4 way pedestrian signal and no turn on red needed for pedestrian safety.

Type of Signal: Pedestrian Signal

Type of Problem: Other



address: Intersection Of Columbia Rd & Quincy St, Dorchester

coordinates x,y: 772436.5146895032, 2938757.80673105

coordinates lat,lng: 42.31129735, -71.07013587

Timestamp Description
Mon Sep 20, 2021 11:33am Closed with status: Case Noted. Thank you for your comments about your concerns regarding the use of concurrent walk sequencing at this location. Please be assured that the first priority of the Boston Transportation Department is working to provide safe streets for all users. Over half of BTD operated traffic signals utilize concurrent walk operation as it improves pedestrian compliance with walk signals. This type of walk signal operation is consistent with pedestrian signal operation throughout the country. We will evaluate this location to confirm that the operation is consistent with current BTD Engineering guidelines for use of this type of pedestrian signal sequence.
Mon Sep 20, 2021 07:31am Opened
Mon Sep 20, 2021 07:31am Opened
Mon Sep 20, 2021 07:31am Submitted via Android Android