Broken Sidewalk at 239 W Canton St

CLOSED Case Resolved. This location has been inspected and, where possible, temporary repairs or safety improvements were made. We have referred this location for a permanent repair. See case #101003968415 for status of the permanent repair. - about 1 month ago #101003968151
Report
Submitted Mon Sep 20, 2021

The tree root in front of our home has gotten so large, it is pushing up and displacing the bricks of the sidewalk. The picture shows that there is now a hole in the sidewalk which has led to someone tripping. Though they were not hurt, I am worried about a possible future injury and potential litigation. This is not a matter of simply fixing the sidewalk. The large root must be removed to prevent worsening sidewalk brick displacement and possible injury to pedestrians.



address: 239 W Canton St, Boston

coordinates x,y: 770385.5251879913, 2951311.9064615187

coordinates lat,lng: 42.3457744, -71.0774886

Timestamp Description
Mon Sep 20, 2021 02:53pm Closed with status: Case Resolved. This location has been inspected and, where possible, temporary repairs or safety improvements were made. We have referred this location for a permanent repair. See case #101003968415 for status of the permanent repair.
Mon Sep 20, 2021 12:44pm Opened
Mon Sep 20, 2021 12:44pm Opened
Mon Sep 20, 2021 12:44pm Submitted via iPhone Iphone