Damaged Sign at E 8th St @ M St

OPENED 1 day ago #101004126664
Img_2991
Submitted Sat Jan 15, 2022

The designated bus stop does not extend to the corner and vehicles park beyond the sign before the corner as seen above. Recently these vehicles are getting ticketed with a violation of having parked in a bus stop, which is inaccurate based on the area designated by the bust stop signage. If vehicles are not allowed to park beyond the bus stop prior to the corner, then there should be a sign present that states the rules. For example, a "no parking here to corner sign" would alert individuals.

Has pole: No



address: Intersection Of M St & E Eighth St, South Boston

coordinates x,y: 782398.084074611, 2946154.3044337626

coordinates lat,lng: 42.33144994101814, -71.03315774433594

Timestamp Description
Sat Jan 15, 2022 02:58am Opened
Sat Jan 15, 2022 02:58am Opened
Sat Jan 15, 2022 02:58am Submitted via Web Web