Other at N42.33 E71.04

OPENED almost 6 years ago #101000433652

Many privately installed trees, plants, flower boxes, cinder blocks, etc line Story Streets already narrow sidewalks. The photo attached shows the most egregious but there are many items up and down the street. These things make it impossible to use sidewalks and force pedestrians, many with small children, to walk in this narrow street. This can't be allowed, in fact obstructing a sidewalk is illegal and against ADA laws. If the City wanted trees in temporary planting pots installed I'm sure they would have done it already. Please remove all sidewalk obstructions.

address: 21 Story St, 1, South Boston

coordinates x,y: 779646.0834978179, 2946842.5455561727

coordinates lat,lng: 42.3333793770489, -71.04332165694359

Timestamp Description
Thu Jun 07, 2012 04:36pm
Thu Jun 07, 2012 04:36pm Iphone