Other at 383 Meridian St

CLOSED Case Closed. Case Noted. this case was forwarded to Frank O'Brien in the Public Works Department. He has sent an email to resident and has offered his phone and email for further follow up. - about 2 years ago #101000835456

The East Boston sidewalks are filthy. Trash service & street cleaning are great in theory, but the sidewalks never get cleaned & are constantly covered in dirty diapers & other assorted filth every single day following & up until the next trash day arrives, thus the cycle starts again. My idea: the City of Boston wants to clean up Eastie & bring in new businesses & young professionals, so I think that the Police should hang up many "No Littering/Fines Enforced" signs on the streets. I can guarantee you that the first time people get ticketed they will wise up. Also, an adequate number of trash barrels set up along the streets is needed badly, as is a newfound Police presence in regards to implementing & enforcing fines for owners/tenants who do not keep the sidewalk in front of their homes clean. It's called responsibility people!!! Finally, I am interested in offering my services, & getting some people together to "clean up East Boston" during one weekend day before the summer. I'm interested in finding out what channels I will have to go through to make that happen? Thoughts? Please contact me ASAP to discuss further. Thank you! Sincerely, Drowning in diapers Annie Lazarus Program Director Bay Cove Human Services, Inc.



address: 383 Meridian St, East Boston

coordinates x,y: 780698.2226451462, 2963704.9687798154

coordinates lat,lng: 42.37963460635681, -71.03909349429114

Timestamp Description
Thu May 09, 2013 09:45am Case Closed. Case Noted . This case was forwarded to Frank O'Brien in the Public Works Department. He has sent an email to resident and has offered his phone and email for further follow up.
Tue May 07, 2013 10:11pm
Tue May 07, 2013 10:11pm Iphone