Other at 159 Washington St Boston

OPENED almost 4 years ago #101000979531

Unnecessary and unreasonable noise pollution emanating from loudspeakers mounted to exterior of Lady of Fatima Shrine building on a regular basis. Music is frequently audible from inside of residence over 300 feet away. Music plays on a daily basis for hours on end and has been left playing overnight on several occasions. Music is left playing while nobody is attending services or visiting shrine the majority of the time. Have made multiple visits to ask if they can turn it down when it is too loud, only to find that there is nobody inside the building. This irresponsible and often unsupervised use of an amplification device is a regular nuisance and it is inconsiderate to subject neighbors to music so flagrantly audible outside of the interior of the shrine building itself, let alone inside of a private residence nearby. It should be noted that the type of loudspeakers installed are configured to project sound directly at residences outside St. Elizabeth's property.



address: Intersection Of Washington St & Monastery Rd, Brighton

coordinates x,y: 751837.8479965016, 2951583.389043302

coordinates lat,lng: 42.346751, -71.146094

Timestamp Description
Tue Dec 10, 2013 08:35pm
Tue Dec 10, 2013 08:35pm Android